Updated November 2, 2026 · 81 US-sold EVs
US EV Rankings 2026
Every battery-electric car you can buy in America, scored on range, efficiency, value, charging, practicality and real 2026 US sales (YTD through Q3). Tap any car for the blunt reason it sits where it does.
Ranking 81 US-sold EVs — expanding to 100. How we score · Get a personal match
- 1
Tesla Model Y
Standard RWD · 2026
77Tesla Model Y
Standard RWD · 2026 · suv · RWD
77From$39,990Range321 miEfficiency24.3 kWh/100miDC peak225 kW NACS2026 YTD sales262,491-1.0%Why #1
- The cheapest way into a Model Y with nearly the same range; you give up comfort features, not capability.
- Strongest on efficiency (100) and market proof (sales) (100); weakest on range (50).
- Beats #2 Tesla Model Y Long Range AWD on value (81 vs 65).
Best for
Value buyers who want Tesla charging at the lowest priceSkip if
Anyone expecting the LR's glass roof and nicer cabinScore breakdown
Range50Efficiency100Value81Charging67Practicality70Market proof100Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $39,990
- EPA range
- 321 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 24.3 kWh/100 mi (~138 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 225 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 6.8 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Same body as LR; decontented cabin (cloth/no rear screen)
US sales
262,4912026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026262,491Jan–Sep 2025265,0682025 full year357,528YoY-1.0%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 2
Tesla Model Y
Long Range AWD · 2026
74Tesla Model Y
Long Range AWD · 2026 · suv · AWD
74From$48,990Range327 miEfficiency27.5 kWh/100miDC peak250 kW NACS2026 YTD sales262,491-1.0%Why #2
- The benchmark family EV: efficient, roomy, and road trips are trivially easy on Superchargers.
- Strongest on market proof (sales) (100) and efficiency (92); weakest on range (52).
- Sits below #1 Tesla Model Y Standard RWD mainly on value (81 vs 65).
- Beats #3 Hyundai Ioniq 5 SE / SEL RWD Long Range on market proof (sales) (100 vs 76).
Best for
Families who want the least-hassle EV ownershipSkip if
Buyers who hate screen-only controls or want a plush rideScore breakdown
Range52Efficiency92Value65Charging73Practicality71Market proof100Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $48,990
- EPA range
- 327 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 27.5 kWh/100 mi (~123 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 250 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.6 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- 76 cu ft max + frunk; optional 7-seat in some years
US sales
262,4912026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026262,491Jan–Sep 2025265,0682025 full year357,528YoY-1.0%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 3
Hyundai Ioniq 5
SE / SEL RWD Long Range · 2026
70Hyundai Ioniq 5
SE / SEL RWD Long Range · 2026 · suv · RWD
70From$42,600Range318 miEfficiency30 kWh/100miDC peak235 kW NACS2026 YTD sales31,112-24.3%Why #3
- 800V charging (10–80% ~20 min) plus native NACS — the best non-Tesla all-rounder.
- Strongest on efficiency (86) and value (78); weakest on range (49).
- Sits below #2 Tesla Model Y Long Range AWD mainly on market proof (sales) (100 vs 76).
- Beats #4 Toyota bZ XLE FWD on charging (70 vs 48).
Best for
Families and road-trippers outside TeslaSkip if
Buyers needing big cargoScore breakdown
Range49Efficiency86Value78Charging70Practicality63Market proof76Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $42,600
- EPA range
- 318 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 30 kWh/100 mi (~114 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 235 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 6.9 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- 59 cu ft max
US sales
31,1122026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 202631,112Jan–Sep 202541,0912025 full year47,039YoY-24.3%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 4
Toyota bZ
XLE FWD · 2026
70Toyota bZ
XLE FWD · 2026 · suv · FWD
70From$34,900Range314 miEfficiency25.5 kWh/100miDC peak150 kW NACS2026 YTD sales24,944+103.4%Why #4
- Refresh fixed range and charging; now a credible, reliable value pick.
- Strongest on efficiency (97) and value (93); weakest on charging (48).
- Sits below #3 Hyundai Ioniq 5 SE / SEL RWD Long Range mainly on charging (70 vs 48).
- Beats #5 Chevrolet Silverado EV Max Range Work Truck / LT on efficiency (97 vs 36).
Best for
Toyota-trust buyersSkip if
EnthusiastsScore breakdown
Range48Efficiency97Value93Charging48Practicality62Market proof73Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $34,900
- EPA range
- 314 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 25.5 kWh/100 mi (~131 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 150 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 6.9 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~58 cu ft max
US sales
24,9442026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 202624,944Jan–Sep 202512,2642025 full year15,609YoY+103.4%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 5
Chevrolet Silverado EV
Max Range Work Truck / LT · 2026
70Chevrolet Silverado EV
Max Range Work Truck / LT · 2026 · truck · AWD
70From$74,800Range493 miEfficiency49.5 kWh/100miDC peak350 kW NACS2026 YTD sales5,327-43.2%Why #5
- Longest-range pickup in America by a mile. Expensive and huge.
- Strongest on range (100) and charging (100); weakest on efficiency (36).
- Sits below #4 Toyota bZ XLE FWD mainly on efficiency (97 vs 36).
- Beats #6 Tesla Model Y Performance on range (100 vs 46).
Best for
Fleets and long-haul towersSkip if
Parking-garage dwellers and budget buyersScore breakdown
Range100Efficiency36Value54Charging100Practicality70Market proof55Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $74,800
- EPA range
- 493 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 49.5 kWh/100 mi (~68 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 350 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.5 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Midgate extends bed to ~10 ft; frunk
US sales
5,3272026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20265,327Jan–Sep 20259,3792025 full year11,275YoY-43.2%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 6
Tesla Model Y
Performance · 2026
69Tesla Model Y
Performance · 2026 · suv · AWD
69From$57,490Range306 miEfficiency32 kWh/100miDC peak250 kW NACS2026 YTD sales262,491-1.0%Why #6
- Same smart package with sports-car pace; costs range and ride comfort.
- Strongest on market proof (sales) (100) and efficiency (81); weakest on range (46).
- Sits below #5 Chevrolet Silverado EV Max Range Work Truck / LT mainly on range (100 vs 46).
- Beats #7 Tesla Model 3 Long Range AWD on practicality (70 vs 36).
Best for
Families who still want to win stoplight dragsSkip if
Rough-road commuters — the ride is firmScore breakdown
Range46Efficiency81Value57Charging73Practicality70Market proof100Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $57,490
- EPA range
- 306 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 32 kWh/100 mi (~105 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 250 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 3.3 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Same practicality as LR
US sales
262,4912026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026262,491Jan–Sep 2025265,0682025 full year357,528YoY-1.0%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 7
Tesla Model 3
Long Range AWD · 2026
69Tesla Model 3
Long Range AWD · 2026 · sedan · AWD
69From$47,490Range346 miEfficiency26.4 kWh/100miDC peak250 kW NACS2026 YTD sales106,962-31.1%Why #7
- Elite efficiency and range for under $50k, with the best charging network in the US.
- Strongest on efficiency (95) and market proof (sales) (90); weakest on practicality (36).
- Sits below #6 Tesla Model Y Performance mainly on practicality (70 vs 36).
- Beats #8 Tesla Model 3 RWD / Standard on charging (73 vs 52).
Best for
Highway commuters and road-trippersSkip if
People who need SUV cargo or a soft rideScore breakdown
Range57Efficiency95Value69Charging73Practicality36Market proof90Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $47,490
- EPA range
- 346 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 26.4 kWh/100 mi (~128 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 250 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.2 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Trunk + frunk, ~24 cu ft total
US sales
106,9622026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026106,962Jan–Sep 2025155,1802025 full year192,440YoY-31.1%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 8
Tesla Model 3
RWD / Standard · 2026
69Tesla Model 3
RWD / Standard · 2026 · sedan · RWD
69From$36,990Range321 miEfficiency24.3 kWh/100miDC peak170 kW NACS2026 YTD sales106,962-31.1%Why #8
- Arguably the most EV per dollar sold in America: 300+ miles and ~24 kWh/100 mi.
- Strongest on efficiency (100) and market proof (sales) (90); weakest on practicality (36).
- Sits below #7 Tesla Model 3 Long Range AWD mainly on charging (73 vs 52).
- Beats #9 Lucid Gravity Touring on value (86 vs 39).
Best for
Budget-conscious commutersSkip if
Cold-climate buyers wanting AWDScore breakdown
Range50Efficiency100Value86Charging52Practicality36Market proof90Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $36,990
- EPA range
- 321 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 24.3 kWh/100 mi (~139 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 170 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5.8 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Trunk + frunk, ~24 cu ft total
US sales
106,9622026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026106,962Jan–Sep 2025155,1802025 full year192,440YoY-31.1%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 9
Lucid Gravity
Touring · 2026
69Lucid Gravity
Touring · 2026 · suv · AWD
69From$79,900Range337 miEfficiency30.3 kWh/100miDC peak400 kW NACS2026 YTD sales5,644+756.4%Why #9
- Up to 450 miles, 400 kW charging, minivan-like space — early software teething.
- Strongest on charging (100) and practicality (95); weakest on value (39).
- Sits below #8 Tesla Model 3 RWD / Standard mainly on value (86 vs 39).
- Beats #10 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT FWD on charging (100 vs 48).
Best for
Tech-forward large familiesSkip if
Risk-averse buyersScore breakdown
Range55Efficiency85Value39Charging100Practicality95Market proof56Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $79,900
- EPA range
- 337 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 30.3 kWh/100 mi (~111 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 400 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 3.6 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 7
- Cargo
- 3-row; ~120 cu ft incl. frunk
US sales
5,6442026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20265,644Jan–Sep 20256592025 full year1,801YoY+756.4%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 10
Chevrolet Equinox EV
LT FWD · 2026
68Chevrolet Equinox EV
LT FWD · 2026 · suv · FWD
68From$34,995Range319 miEfficiency31.1 kWh/100miDC peak150 kW NACS2026 YTD sales18,154-65.6%Why #10
- Best range per dollar in the US; America's #3 EV in 2025. Charging is merely OK.
- Strongest on value (95) and efficiency (83); weakest on charging (48).
- Sits below #9 Lucid Gravity Touring mainly on charging (100 vs 48).
- Beats #11 Kia EV6 Light Long Range RWD on value (95 vs 78).
Best for
Commuters who want 300+ miles under $40kSkip if
Frequent road-trippers and CarPlay loyalistsScore breakdown
Range49Efficiency83Value95Charging48Practicality62Market proof69Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $34,995
- EPA range
- 319 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 31.1 kWh/100 mi (~108 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 150 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 7.9 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- 57 cu ft max
US sales
18,1542026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 202618,154Jan–Sep 202552,8342025 full year57,945YoY-65.6%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 11
Kia EV6
Light Long Range RWD · 2026
66Kia EV6
Light Long Range RWD · 2026 · suv · RWD
66From$42,900Range319 miEfficiency29.6 kWh/100miDC peak235 kW NACS2026 YTD sales6,264-43.5%Why #11
- Sportier Ioniq 5 twin with same ultra-fast charging; tighter back seat.
- Strongest on efficiency (87) and value (78); weakest on range (49).
- Sits below #10 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT FWD mainly on value (95 vs 78).
- Beats #12 Lucid Air Touring on value (78 vs 47).
Best for
Drivers who want fast charging and sharp handlingSkip if
Cargo-first familiesScore breakdown
Range49Efficiency87Value78Charging70Practicality58Market proof58Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $42,900
- EPA range
- 319 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 29.6 kWh/100 mi (~114 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 235 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 7 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~50 cu ft max
US sales
6,2642026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20266,264Jan–Sep 202511,0772025 full year12,933YoY-43.5%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 12
Lucid Air
Touring · 2026
66Lucid Air
Touring · 2026 · sedan · AWD
66From$79,900Range431 miEfficiency25.2 kWh/100miDC peak300 kW NACS2026 YTD sales2,272-70.2%Why #12
- The efficiency king of luxury: 400+ miles on a reasonable battery. Small dealer footprint.
- Strongest on efficiency (98) and charging (87); weakest on practicality (40).
- Sits below #11 Kia EV6 Light Long Range RWD mainly on value (78 vs 47).
- Beats #13 Hyundai Ioniq 9 SE RWD on efficiency (98 vs 68).
Best for
Long-range luxury driversSkip if
Service-anxious buyersScore breakdown
Range82Efficiency98Value47Charging87Practicality40Market proof46Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $79,900
- EPA range
- 431 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 25.2 kWh/100 mi (~134 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 300 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 3.4 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Trunk + big frunk
US sales
2,2722026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20262,272Jan–Sep 20257,6252025 full year10,813YoY-70.2%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 13
Hyundai Ioniq 9
SE RWD · 2026
65Hyundai Ioniq 9
SE RWD · 2026 · suv · RWD
65From$58,955Range335 miEfficiency37 kWh/100miDC peak235 kW NACS2026 YTD sales6,521+56.1%Why #13
- Best-in-class 3-row range with fast 800V charging and a lounge cabin.
- Strongest on practicality (84) and charging (70); weakest on range (54).
- Sits below #12 Lucid Air Touring mainly on efficiency (98 vs 68).
- Beats #14 Nissan Leaf SV+ on practicality (84 vs 56).
Best for
Large familiesSkip if
Tight budgets or tight garagesScore breakdown
Range54Efficiency68Value59Charging70Practicality84Market proof58Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $58,955
- EPA range
- 335 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 37 kWh/100 mi (~92 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 235 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 6.5 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 7
- Cargo
- 3-row; ~87 cu ft max
US sales
6,5212026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20266,521Jan–Sep 20254,1772025 full year5,189YoY+56.1%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 14
Nissan Leaf
SV+ · 2026
65Nissan Leaf
SV+ · 2026 · hatch · FWD
65From$29,990Range303 miEfficiency27.8 kWh/100miDC peak150 kW NACS2026 YTD sales2,318-50.1%Why #14
- All-new Leaf finally gets liquid cooling, NACS and 300 miles at Bolt money.
- Strongest on value (100) and efficiency (91); weakest on range (45).
- Sits below #13 Hyundai Ioniq 9 SE RWD mainly on practicality (84 vs 56).
- Beats #15 Mercedes-Benz CLA 250+ with EQ Technology on value (100 vs 73).
Best for
Budget commutersSkip if
Performance seekersScore breakdown
Range45Efficiency91Value100Charging48Practicality56Market proof46Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $29,990
- EPA range
- 303 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 27.8 kWh/100 mi (~121 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 150 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 7.5 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Crossover-hatch ~55 cu ft max
US sales
2,3182026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20262,318Jan–Sep 20254,6492025 full year5,149YoY-50.1%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 15
Mercedes-Benz CLA
250+ with EQ Technology · 2026
65Mercedes-Benz CLA
250+ with EQ Technology · 2026 · sedan · RWD
65From$47,250Range374 miEfficiency27 kWh/100miDC peak320 kW CCS2026 YTD sales1,504Why #15
- 800V, ~370+ miles and Tesla-class efficiency — the most important Mercedes EV in years.
- Strongest on efficiency (93) and charging (80); weakest on practicality (32).
- Sits below #14 Nissan Leaf SV+ mainly on value (100 vs 73).
- Beats #16 Tesla Model 3 Performance on range (65 vs 48).
Best for
Efficiency-minded luxury buyersSkip if
Rear-seat adults over 6 ftHeads-up: New for 2026; no full-year US sales yet.
Score breakdown
Range65Efficiency93Value73Charging80Practicality32Market proof41Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $47,250
- EPA range
- 374 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 27 kWh/100 mi (~126 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 320 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 6.6 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Trunk + small frunk
US sales
1,5042026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20261,504Jan–Sep 2025—2025 full year—YoY—Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined); new model, no 2025 comparison. 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 16
Tesla Model 3
Performance · 2026
64Tesla Model 3
Performance · 2026 · sedan · AWD
64From$54,990Range314 miEfficiency30.2 kWh/100miDC peak250 kW NACS2026 YTD sales106,962-31.1%Why #16
- Sub-3-second sedan with adaptive dampers that's still efficient enough for daily use.
- Strongest on market proof (sales) (90) and efficiency (85); weakest on practicality (36).
- Sits below #15 Mercedes-Benz CLA 250+ with EQ Technology mainly on range (65 vs 48).
- Beats #17 Ford Mustang Mach-E Premium AWD Extended Range on charging (73 vs 48).
Best for
Enthusiasts on a sane budgetSkip if
Anyone who won't use the speedScore breakdown
Range48Efficiency85Value59Charging73Practicality36Market proof90Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $54,990
- EPA range
- 314 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 30.2 kWh/100 mi (~111 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 250 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 2.9 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Trunk + frunk
US sales
106,9622026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026106,962Jan–Sep 2025155,1802025 full year192,440YoY-31.1%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 17
Ford Mustang Mach-E
Premium AWD Extended Range · 2026
64Ford Mustang Mach-E
Premium AWD Extended Range · 2026 · suv · AWD
64From$39,995Range300 miEfficiency32.3 kWh/100miDC peak150 kW NACS2026 YTD sales17,206-59.0%Why #17
- Fun to drive, BlueCruise is excellent, consistently a top-5 seller. Charging is average.
- Strongest on efficiency (80) and value (78); weakest on range (44).
- Sits below #16 Tesla Model 3 Performance mainly on charging (73 vs 48).
- Beats #18 Chevrolet Bolt LT on range (44 vs 33).
Best for
Drivers who want an engaging crossoverSkip if
Ultra-fast-charging chasersScore breakdown
Range44Efficiency80Value78Charging48Practicality65Market proof69Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $39,995
- EPA range
- 300 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 32.3 kWh/100 mi (~104 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 150 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.8 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~64 cu ft + drainable frunk
US sales
17,2062026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 202617,206Jan–Sep 202541,9622025 full year51,620YoY-59.0%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 18
Chevrolet Bolt
LT · 2027
63Chevrolet Bolt
LT · 2027 · hatch · FWD
63From$28,995Range262 miEfficiency28.2 kWh/100miDC peak150 kW NACS2026 YTD sales8,090+6477.2%Why #18
- Cheapest sensible new EV, now with NACS and LFP; slow-ish on road trips.
- Strongest on value (94) and efficiency (90); weakest on range (33).
- Sits below #17 Ford Mustang Mach-E Premium AWD Extended Range mainly on range (44 vs 33).
- Beats #19 Cadillac Escalade IQ Sport 1 on value (94 vs 22).
Best for
Second cars and pure commutersSkip if
Frequent road-trippersHeads-up: Relaunched for 2027; 2025 sales reflect the old Bolt's run-out.
Score breakdown
Range33Efficiency90Value94Charging43Practicality57Market proof60Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $28,995
- EPA range
- 262 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 28.2 kWh/100 mi (~120 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 150 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- —
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Crossover-hatch, ~57 cu ft max
US sales
8,0902026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20268,090Jan–Sep 20251232025 full year123YoY+6477.2%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 19
Cadillac Escalade IQ
Sport 1 · 2026
63Cadillac Escalade IQ
Sport 1 · 2026 · suv · AWD
63From$127,700Range460 miEfficiency55 kWh/100miDC peak350 kW NACS2026 YTD sales4,807-20.3%Why #19
- Massive range from a 200 kWh pack; outrageous price and weight.
- Strongest on charging (100) and practicality (95); weakest on value (22).
- Sits below #18 Chevrolet Bolt LT mainly on value (94 vs 22).
- Beats #20 GMC Sierra EV Elevation Extended Range on practicality (95 vs 70).
Best for
Chauffeur-class buyersSkip if
Everyone elseScore breakdown
Range90Efficiency22Value22Charging100Practicality95Market proof54Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $127,700
- EPA range
- 460 mimfr/est.
- Efficiency
- 55 kWh/100 mi (~61 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 350 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.7 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 7
- Cargo
- ~120 cu ft max + 'eTrunk'
US sales
4,8072026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20264,807Jan–Sep 20256,0302025 full year8,115YoY-20.3%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 20
GMC Sierra EV
Elevation Extended Range · 2026
63GMC Sierra EV
Elevation Extended Range · 2026 · truck · AWD
63From$77,695Range410 miEfficiency49.5 kWh/100miDC peak350 kW NACS2026 YTD sales4,705-23.5%Why #20
- Silverado EV's range with a nicer cabin and badge; same size issues.
- Strongest on charging (100) and range (76); weakest on efficiency (36).
- Sits below #19 Cadillac Escalade IQ Sport 1 mainly on practicality (95 vs 70).
- Beats #21 Rivian R1S Dual Large on charging (100 vs 66).
Best for
Upscale truck buyersSkip if
Budget towersScore breakdown
Range76Efficiency36Value46Charging100Practicality70Market proof54Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $77,695
- EPA range
- 410 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 49.5 kWh/100 mi (~68 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 350 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.5 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Multipro midgate, 5.9-ft bed
US sales
4,7052026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20264,705Jan–Sep 20256,1472025 full year7,996YoY-23.5%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 21
Rivian R1S
Dual Large · 2026
62Rivian R1S
Dual Large · 2026 · suv · AWD
62From$77,900Range329 miEfficiency39.5 kWh/100miDC peak220 kW NACS2026 YTD sales17,259-12.3%Why #21
- Best adventure SUV on sale: 3 rows, 7,700-lb tow, and a 2025 top-10 seller.
- Strongest on practicality (92) and market proof (sales) (69); weakest on value (39).
- Sits below #20 GMC Sierra EV Elevation Extended Range mainly on charging (100 vs 66).
- Beats #22 Kia EV9 Light Long Range RWD on practicality (92 vs 81).
Best for
Outdoor familiesSkip if
Budget and efficiency buyersScore breakdown
Range52Efficiency62Value39Charging66Practicality92Market proof69Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $77,900
- EPA range
- 329 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 39.5 kWh/100 mi (~85 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 220 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.3 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 7
- Cargo
- 3-row; ~104 cu ft + frunk
US sales
17,2592026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 202617,259Jan–Sep 202519,6872025 full year24,852YoY-12.3%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 22
Kia EV9
Light Long Range RWD · 2026
62Kia EV9
Light Long Range RWD · 2026 · suv · RWD
62From$54,900Range305 miEfficiency38 kWh/100miDC peak215 kW NACS2026 YTD sales12,429-0.2%Why #22
- The 3-row EV that made the segment make sense: real third row, fast charging, tows 5,000 lb (AWD).
- Strongest on practicality (81) and efficiency (65); weakest on range (45).
- Sits below #21 Rivian R1S Dual Large mainly on practicality (92 vs 81).
- Beats #23 Subaru Solterra Premium AWD on practicality (81 vs 62).
Best for
Large familiesSkip if
Efficiency puristsScore breakdown
Range45Efficiency65Value58Charging64Practicality81Market proof65Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $54,900
- EPA range
- 305 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 38 kWh/100 mi (~89 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 215 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 8.8 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 7
- Cargo
- 3-row; ~82 cu ft max
US sales
12,4292026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 202612,429Jan–Sep 202512,4482025 full year15,051YoY-0.2%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 23
Subaru Solterra
Premium AWD · 2026
62Subaru Solterra
Premium AWD · 2026 · suv · AWD
62From$38,495Range288 miEfficiency28 kWh/100miDC peak150 kW NACS2026 YTD sales5,635-43.5%Why #23
- Refreshed bZ twin with standard AWD and X-Mode; finally competitive.
- Strongest on efficiency (91) and value (78); weakest on range (40).
- Sits below #22 Kia EV9 Light Long Range RWD mainly on practicality (81 vs 62).
- Beats #24 Lexus RZ 350e on value (78 vs 64).
Best for
Snow-belt Subaru fansSkip if
Speed or tech buyersScore breakdown
Range40Efficiency91Value78Charging48Practicality62Market proof56Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $38,495
- EPA range
- 288 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 28 kWh/100 mi (~120 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 150 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 6.5 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~58 cu ft max
US sales
5,6352026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20265,635Jan–Sep 20259,9722025 full year10,715YoY-43.5%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 24
Lexus RZ
350e · 2026
61Lexus RZ
350e · 2026 · suv · FWD
61From$46,295Range301 miEfficiency26.6 kWh/100miDC peak150 kW NACS2026 YTD sales10,214+91.3%Why #24
- Refined and quiet, but range trails cheaper rivals.
- Strongest on efficiency (94) and value (64); weakest on range (44).
- Sits below #23 Subaru Solterra Premium AWD mainly on value (78 vs 64).
- Beats #25 Chevrolet Blazer EV LT on efficiency (94 vs 80).
Best for
Lexus loyalistsSkip if
Value or range shoppersScore breakdown
Range44Efficiency94Value64Charging48Practicality57Market proof63Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $46,295
- EPA range
- 301 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 26.6 kWh/100 mi (~126 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 150 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 7.3 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~48 cu ft max
US sales
10,2142026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 202610,214Jan–Sep 20255,3402025 full year6,400YoY+91.3%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 25
Chevrolet Blazer EV
LT · 2026
61Chevrolet Blazer EV
LT · 2026 · suv · FWD
61From$44,600Range312 miEfficiency32.3 kWh/100miDC peak150 kW NACS2026 YTD sales4,427-78.7%Why #25
- Sharper, roomier Equinox sibling; costs ~$10k more for not much more.
- Strongest on efficiency (80) and value (75); weakest on range (47).
- Sits below #24 Lexus RZ 350e mainly on efficiency (94 vs 80).
- Beats #26 Tesla Model X Long Range AWD on value (75 vs 30).
Best for
Buyers wanting style plus GM rangeSkip if
Value buyers (get the Equinox EV)Score breakdown
Range47Efficiency80Value75Charging48Practicality63Market proof53Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $44,600
- EPA range
- 312 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 32.3 kWh/100 mi (~104 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 150 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 6 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- 60 cu ft max
US sales
4,4272026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20264,427Jan–Sep 202520,8252025 full year22,637YoY-78.7%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 26
Tesla Model X
Long Range AWD · 2026
61Tesla Model X
Long Range AWD · 2026 · suv · AWD
61From$89,990Range352 miEfficiency32.2 kWh/100miDC peak250 kW NACS2026 YTD sales3,268-68.3%Why #26
- Fast 3-row with Supercharger ease; Falcon doors and price are the catch.
- Strongest on practicality (86) and efficiency (80); weakest on value (30).
- Sits below #25 Chevrolet Blazer EV LT mainly on value (75 vs 30).
- Beats #27 Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE RWD Long Range on practicality (86 vs 30).
Best for
Big families who road-tripSkip if
Value seekers — a Kia EV9 does 80% for 60% of the priceScore breakdown
Range59Efficiency80Value30Charging73Practicality86Market proof50Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $89,990
- EPA range
- 352 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 32.2 kWh/100 mi (~105 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 250 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 3.8 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 7
- Cargo
- Up to ~91 cu ft; 6/7 seats
US sales
3,2682026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20263,268Jan–Sep 202510,3062025 full year13,066YoY-68.3%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 27
Hyundai Ioniq 6
SE RWD Long Range · 2026
61Hyundai Ioniq 6
SE RWD Long Range · 2026 · sedan · RWD
61From$42,600Range342 miEfficiency26 kWh/100miDC peak235 kW CCS2026 YTD sales1,348-85.2%Why #27
- One of the most efficient EVs sold, with 800V charging; tight trunk and rear headroom.
- Strongest on efficiency (96) and value (81); weakest on practicality (30).
- Sits below #26 Tesla Model X Long Range AWD mainly on practicality (86 vs 30).
- Beats #28 Tesla Cybertruck AWD on efficiency (96 vs 53).
Best for
Highway commutersSkip if
Tall rear passengers, cargo haulersScore breakdown
Range56Efficiency96Value81Charging58Practicality30Market proof40Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $42,600
- EPA range
- 342 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 26 kWh/100 mi (~132 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 235 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 7.4 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Small 11 cu ft trunk
US sales
1,3482026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20261,348Jan–Sep 20259,1322025 full year10,478YoY-85.2%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 28
Tesla Cybertruck
AWD · 2026
60Tesla Cybertruck
AWD · 2026 · truck · AWD
60From$79,990Range325 miEfficiency42.9 kWh/100miDC peak325 kW NACS2026 YTD sales11,586-28.0%Why #28
- Huge charging speed for a truck and Supercharger access; polarizing, heavy, sales halved in 2025.
- Strongest on charging (94) and practicality (72); weakest on value (39).
- Sits below #27 Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE RWD Long Range mainly on efficiency (96 vs 53).
- Beats #29 Tesla Model S Long Range AWD on practicality (72 vs 42).
Best for
Tech-forward truck buyers who tow occasionallySkip if
Tight-garage owners and traditional truck usersScore breakdown
Range51Efficiency53Value39Charging94Practicality72Market proof64Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $79,990
- EPA range
- 325 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 42.9 kWh/100 mi (~78 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 325 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.1 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- 6-ft vault bed + frunk
US sales
11,5862026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 202611,586Jan–Sep 202516,0972025 full year20,237YoY-28.0%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 29
Tesla Model S
Long Range AWD · 2026
60Tesla Model S
Long Range AWD · 2026 · hatch · AWD
60From$84,990Range410 miEfficiency27.1 kWh/100miDC peak250 kW NACS2026 YTD sales1,887-58.2%Why #29
- Still one of the longest-range EVs you can buy; aging interior and sliding sales.
- Strongest on efficiency (93) and range (76); weakest on value (36).
- Sits below #28 Tesla Cybertruck AWD mainly on practicality (72 vs 42).
- Beats #30 BMW i4 eDrive40 on range (76 vs 53).
Best for
Long-distance drivers who want a fast liftbackSkip if
Buyers wanting fresh luxury interior for $85k+Score breakdown
Range76Efficiency93Value36Charging73Practicality42Market proof43Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $84,990
- EPA range
- 410 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 27.1 kWh/100 mi (~124 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 250 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 3.1 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Big liftback + frunk
US sales
1,8872026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20261,887Jan–Sep 20254,5092025 full year5,889YoY-58.2%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 30
BMW i4
eDrive40 · 2026
59BMW i4
eDrive40 · 2026 · sedan · RWD
59From$57,900Range333 miEfficiency28.5 kWh/100miDC peak205 kW CCS2026 YTD sales7,625-54.4%Why #30
- The best-driving mainstream luxury EV sedan, with a useful hatch.
- Strongest on efficiency (89) and market proof (sales) (60); weakest on practicality (48).
- Sits below #29 Tesla Model S Long Range AWD mainly on range (76 vs 53).
- Beats #31 Volkswagen ID.4 Pro RWD on range (53 vs 41).
Best for
Driving enthusiastsSkip if
Fast-charge chasersScore breakdown
Range53Efficiency89Value59Charging50Practicality48Market proof60Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $57,900
- EPA range
- 333 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 28.5 kWh/100 mi (~118 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 205 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5.5 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Gran Coupe hatch ~47 cu ft max
US sales
7,6252026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20267,625Jan–Sep 202516,7192025 full year20,114YoY-54.4%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 31
Volkswagen ID.4
Pro RWD · 2025
59Volkswagen ID.4
Pro RWD · 2025 · suv · RWD
59From$45,095Range291 miEfficiency29.8 kWh/100miDC peak175 kW NACS2026 YTD sales3,194-85.6%Why #31
- Roomy, comfortable, often discounted; clunky infotainment.
- Strongest on efficiency (86) and practicality (65); weakest on range (41).
- Sits below #30 BMW i4 eDrive40 mainly on range (53 vs 41).
- Beats #32 Honda Prologue EX AWD on efficiency (86 vs 75).
Best for
Families who want a normal SUVSkip if
Tech-first buyersHeads-up: 2026 US production paused; mostly 2025 inventory.
Score breakdown
Range41Efficiency86Value64Charging54Practicality65Market proof50Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $45,095
- EPA range
- 291 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 29.8 kWh/100 mi (~113 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 175 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5.4 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~64 cu ft max
US sales
3,1942026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20263,194Jan–Sep 202522,1252025 full year22,373YoY-85.6%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 32
Honda Prologue
EX AWD · 2026
58Honda Prologue
EX AWD · 2026 · suv · AWD
58From$47,400Range294 miEfficiency34.1 kWh/100miDC peak150 kW NACS2026 YTD sales13,289-63.6%Why #32
- GM Ultium underneath, Honda dealer on top; roomy, comfortable, quietly a top-6 seller.
- Strongest on efficiency (75) and market proof (sales) (66); weakest on range (42).
- Sits below #31 Volkswagen ID.4 Pro RWD mainly on efficiency (86 vs 75).
- Beats #33 Cadillac Optiq Luxury 2 AWD on value (62 vs 58).
Best for
Honda loyalists wanting easy ownershipSkip if
Fast-charge chasersScore breakdown
Range42Efficiency75Value62Charging48Practicality62Market proof66Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $47,400
- EPA range
- 294 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 34.1 kWh/100 mi (~99 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 150 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 6.3 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~57 cu ft max
US sales
13,2892026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 202613,289Jan–Sep 202536,5532025 full year39,194YoY-63.6%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 33
Cadillac Optiq
Luxury 2 AWD · 2026
58Cadillac Optiq
Luxury 2 AWD · 2026 · suv · AWD
58From$54,895Range303 miEfficiency34 kWh/100miDC peak150 kW NACS2026 YTD sales11,633+18.4%Why #33
- Entry Cadillac on Equinox EV bones with nicer cabin; charging is middling.
- Strongest on efficiency (76) and market proof (sales) (64); weakest on range (45).
- Sits below #32 Honda Prologue EX AWD mainly on value (62 vs 58).
- Beats #34 Audi A6 Sportback e-tron Premium on market proof (sales) (64 vs 25).
Best for
Entry-luxury buyers who value quietSkip if
Fast-charge road warriorsScore breakdown
Range45Efficiency76Value58Charging48Practicality62Market proof64Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $54,895
- EPA range
- 303 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 34 kWh/100 mi (~99 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 150 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5.9 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- 57 cu ft max
US sales
11,6332026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 202611,633Jan–Sep 20259,8262025 full year12,187YoY+18.4%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 34
Audi A6 Sportback e-tron
Premium · 2026
57Audi A6 Sportback e-tron
Premium · 2026 · sedan · RWD
57From$65,900Range386 miEfficiency27 kWh/100miDC peak270 kW CCS2026 YTD sales382-89.7%Why #34
- Over 380 miles and 270 kW — one of the best long-distance luxury EVs.
- Strongest on efficiency (93) and range (69); weakest on market proof (sales) (25).
- Sits below #33 Cadillac Optiq Luxury 2 AWD mainly on market proof (sales) (64 vs 25).
- Beats #35 Rivian R1T Dual Large on efficiency (93 vs 62).
Best for
Executive road-trippersSkip if
Budget buyersScore breakdown
Range69Efficiency93Value50Charging67Practicality33Market proof25Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $65,900
- EPA range
- 386 mimfr/est.
- Efficiency
- 27 kWh/100 mi (~125 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 270 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5.1 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Liftback ~18 cu ft
US sales
3822026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026382Jan–Sep 20253,7112025 full year3,931YoY-89.7%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 35
Rivian R1T
Dual Large · 2026
56Rivian R1T
Dual Large · 2026 · truck · AWD
56From$73,990Range329 miEfficiency39.5 kWh/100miDC peak220 kW NACS2026 YTD sales4,609-21.3%Why #35
- Best-driving EV pickup with clever storage; short bed and towing halves range.
- Strongest on practicality (69) and charging (66); weakest on value (41).
- Sits below #34 Audi A6 Sportback e-tron Premium mainly on efficiency (93 vs 62).
- Beats #36 Ford Mustang Mach-E GT on charging (66 vs 43).
Best for
Adventure-lifestyle truck buyersSkip if
Work-truck usersScore breakdown
Range52Efficiency62Value41Charging66Practicality69Market proof54Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $73,990
- EPA range
- 329 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 39.5 kWh/100 mi (~85 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 220 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.5 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- 4.5-ft bed + gear tunnel + frunk
US sales
4,6092026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20264,609Jan–Sep 20255,8572025 full year7,416YoY-21.3%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 36
Ford Mustang Mach-E
GT · 2026
55Ford Mustang Mach-E
GT · 2026 · suv · AWD
55From$54,495Range280 miEfficiency37.4 kWh/100miDC peak150 kW NACS2026 YTD sales17,206-59.0%Why #36
- Quick and charming, but a Model Y Performance is faster, further-going and similar money.
- Strongest on market proof (sales) (69) and efficiency (67); weakest on range (38).
- Sits below #35 Rivian R1T Dual Large mainly on charging (66 vs 43).
- Beats #37 Cadillac Lyriq Luxury AWD on value (55 vs 43).
Best for
Ford loyalists wanting speedSkip if
Efficiency buyersScore breakdown
Range38Efficiency67Value55Charging43Practicality65Market proof69Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $54,495
- EPA range
- 280 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 37.4 kWh/100 mi (~90 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 150 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 3.3 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Same as Mach-E
US sales
17,2062026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 202617,206Jan–Sep 202541,9622025 full year51,620YoY-59.0%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 37
Cadillac Lyriq
Luxury AWD · 2026
55Cadillac Lyriq
Luxury AWD · 2026 · suv · AWD
55From$63,000Range303 miEfficiency39.7 kWh/100miDC peak190 kW NACS2026 YTD sales11,195-32.7%Why #37
- Quiet, plush, gorgeous; undercuts German rivals. Not efficient.
- Strongest on practicality (64) and market proof (sales) (64); weakest on value (43).
- Sits below #36 Ford Mustang Mach-E GT mainly on value (55 vs 43).
- Beats #38 Cadillac Vistiq Luxury AWD on value (43 vs 37).
Best for
Luxury buyers who want comfort over speedSkip if
Efficiency nerdsScore breakdown
Range45Efficiency61Value43Charging58Practicality64Market proof64Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $63,000
- EPA range
- 303 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 39.7 kWh/100 mi (~85 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 190 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5.3 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- 61 cu ft max
US sales
11,1952026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 202611,195Jan–Sep 202516,6262025 full year20,971YoY-32.7%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 38
Cadillac Vistiq
Luxury AWD · 2026
55Cadillac Vistiq
Luxury AWD · 2026 · suv · AWD
55From$78,790Range305 miEfficiency39.3 kWh/100miDC peak190 kW NACS2026 YTD sales6,490+14.5%Why #38
- A genuinely luxurious 3-row EV with strong range; very thirsty.
- Strongest on practicality (80) and efficiency (62); weakest on value (37).
- Sits below #37 Cadillac Lyriq Luxury AWD mainly on value (43 vs 37).
- Beats #39 Audi Q6 e-tron Premium quattro on practicality (80 vs 61).
Best for
Luxury families needing 3 rowsSkip if
Anyone counting kWhScore breakdown
Range45Efficiency62Value37Charging58Practicality80Market proof58Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $78,790
- EPA range
- 305 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 39.3 kWh/100 mi (~86 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 190 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 3.7 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 7
- Cargo
- 3-row; ~80 cu ft max
US sales
6,4902026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20266,490Jan–Sep 20255,6692025 full year7,879YoY+14.5%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 39
Audi Q6 e-tron
Premium quattro · 2026
55Audi Q6 e-tron
Premium quattro · 2026 · suv · AWD
55From$63,800Range307 miEfficiency34 kWh/100miDC peak270 kW CCS2026 YTD sales1,868-89.2%Why #39
- 800V PPE platform: fast charging, solid range, sold 17k in year one.
- Strongest on efficiency (76) and charging (67); weakest on market proof (sales) (43).
- Sits below #38 Cadillac Vistiq Luxury AWD mainly on practicality (80 vs 61).
- Beats #40 Tesla Cybertruck Cyberbeast on efficiency (76 vs 48).
Best for
Luxury buyers who road tripSkip if
Value seekersScore breakdown
Range46Efficiency76Value43Charging67Practicality61Market proof43Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $63,800
- EPA range
- 307 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 34 kWh/100 mi (~99 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 270 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5.3 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~56 cu ft + frunk
US sales
1,8682026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20261,868Jan–Sep 202517,2612025 full year17,481YoY-89.2%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 40
Tesla Cybertruck
Cyberbeast · 2026
54Tesla Cybertruck
Cyberbeast · 2026 · truck · AWD
54From$114,990Range301 miEfficiency45 kWh/100miDC peak325 kW NACS2026 YTD sales11,586-28.0%Why #40
- A 2.6-second pickup. Spectacle, not value.
- Strongest on charging (94) and practicality (72); weakest on value (15).
- Sits below #39 Audi Q6 e-tron Premium quattro mainly on efficiency (76 vs 48).
- Beats #41 Volvo EX30 Single Motor Extended Range on charging (94 vs 31).
Best for
People who want the fastest truck, periodSkip if
Anyone doing mathScore breakdown
Range44Efficiency48Value15Charging94Practicality72Market proof64Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $114,990
- EPA range
- 301 mimfr/est.
- Efficiency
- 45 kWh/100 mi (~75 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 325 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 2.6 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Same bed as AWD
US sales
11,5862026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 202611,586Jan–Sep 202516,0972025 full year20,237YoY-28.0%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 41
Volvo EX30
Single Motor Extended Range · 2026
54Volvo EX30
Single Motor Extended Range · 2026 · suv · RWD
54From$39,995Range261 miEfficiency29.2 kWh/100miDC peak153 kW CCS2026 YTD sales3,189-28.6%Why #41
- Stylish, quick small Volvo; minimal controls and tiny cargo.
- Strongest on efficiency (88) and value (72); weakest on charging (31).
- Sits below #40 Tesla Cybertruck Cyberbeast mainly on charging (94 vs 31).
- Beats #42 Porsche Macan Electric Base on value (72 vs 38).
Best for
City dwellers who want designSkip if
FamiliesScore breakdown
Range33Efficiency88Value72Charging31Practicality49Market proof50Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $39,995
- EPA range
- 261 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 29.2 kWh/100 mi (~116 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 153 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5.1 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Small ~32 cu ft max
US sales
3,1892026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20263,189Jan–Sep 20254,4672025 full year5,409YoY-28.6%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 42
Porsche Macan Electric
Base · 2026
54Porsche Macan Electric
Base · 2026 · suv · RWD
54From$77,900Range309 miEfficiency34.6 kWh/100miDC peak270 kW CCS2026 YTD sales2,869-62.0%Why #42
- Porsche handling, 800V charging, sales up 406% — a real hit.
- Strongest on efficiency (74) and charging (67); weakest on value (38).
- Sits below #41 Volvo EX30 Single Motor Extended Range mainly on value (72 vs 38).
- Beats #43 Volvo EX90 Twin Motor on efficiency (74 vs 65).
Best for
Luxury performance SUV buyersSkip if
Value shoppersScore breakdown
Range47Efficiency74Value38Charging67Practicality57Market proof49Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $77,900
- EPA range
- 309 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 34.6 kWh/100 mi (~97 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 270 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5.4 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~47 cu ft + frunk
US sales
2,8692026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20262,869Jan–Sep 20257,5592025 full year8,799YoY-62.0%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 43
Volvo EX90
Twin Motor · 2026
54Volvo EX90
Twin Motor · 2026 · suv · AWD
54From$79,995Range305 miEfficiency38.3 kWh/100miDC peak250 kW NACS2026 YTD sales1,754-40.0%Why #43
- Safe, beautiful 3-row; launch software bugs dented trust.
- Strongest on charging (73) and practicality (73); weakest on value (37).
- Sits below #42 Porsche Macan Electric Base mainly on efficiency (74 vs 65).
- Beats #44 Volvo EX40 Single Motor Extended Range on charging (73 vs 48).
Best for
Safety-first familiesSkip if
Early-adopter-averse buyersScore breakdown
Range45Efficiency65Value37Charging73Practicality73Market proof42Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $79,995
- EPA range
- 305 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 38.3 kWh/100 mi (~88 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 250 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.7 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 7
- Cargo
- 3-row; ~66 cu ft max
US sales
1,7542026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20261,754Jan–Sep 20252,9222025 full year3,913YoY-40.0%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 44
Volvo EX40
Single Motor Extended Range · 2026
54Volvo EX40
Single Motor Extended Range · 2026 · suv · RWD
54From$53,845Range296 miEfficiency31.7 kWh/100miDC peak200 kW CCS2026 YTD sales683+16.2%Why #44
- Solid compact Volvo, but priced well above Korean rivals.
- Strongest on efficiency (81) and practicality (62); weakest on market proof (sales) (32).
- Sits below #43 Volvo EX90 Twin Motor mainly on charging (73 vs 48).
- Beats #45 Volkswagen ID. Buzz Pro S RWD on efficiency (81 vs 58).
Best for
Volvo loyalistsSkip if
Value shoppersScore breakdown
Range43Efficiency81Value58Charging48Practicality62Market proof32Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $53,845
- EPA range
- 296 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 31.7 kWh/100 mi (~106 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 200 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 6.9 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~57 cu ft max
US sales
6832026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026683Jan–Sep 20255882025 full year778YoY+16.2%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 45
Volkswagen ID. Buzz
Pro S RWD · 2025
53Volkswagen ID. Buzz
Pro S RWD · 2025 · van · RWD
53From$59,995Range234 miEfficiency40.8 kWh/100miDC peak200 kW NACS2026 YTD sales1,995-59.6%Why #45
- Pure joy and huge space; short range and steep price.
- Strongest on practicality (100) and efficiency (58); weakest on range (25).
- Sits below #44 Volvo EX40 Single Motor Extended Range mainly on efficiency (81 vs 58).
- Beats #46 Genesis GV60 Advanced AWD on practicality (100 vs 61).
Best for
Style-forward familiesSkip if
Long-range road tripsScore breakdown
Range25Efficiency58Value48Charging55Practicality100Market proof44Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $59,995
- EPA range
- 234 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 40.8 kWh/100 mi (~83 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 200 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 7.6 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 7
- Cargo
- 3-row van; ~145 cu ft max
US sales
1,9952026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20261,995Jan–Sep 20254,9342025 full year6,140YoY-59.6%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 46
Genesis GV60
Advanced AWD · 2026
53Genesis GV60
Advanced AWD · 2026 · suv · AWD
53From$52,350Range267 miEfficiency35.2 kWh/100miDC peak235 kW NACS2026 YTD sales816-52.8%Why #46
- Luxury Ioniq 5 cousin with 800V charging; small and rare.
- Strongest on efficiency (72) and charging (65); weakest on market proof (sales) (34).
- Sits below #45 Volkswagen ID. Buzz Pro S RWD mainly on practicality (100 vs 61).
- Beats #47 Hyundai Kona Electric SE on charging (65 vs 17).
Best for
Luxury buyers who want fast chargingSkip if
Families needing roomScore breakdown
Range34Efficiency72Value55Charging65Practicality61Market proof34Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $52,350
- EPA range
- 267 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 35.2 kWh/100 mi (~96 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 235 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.9 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~55 cu ft max
US sales
8162026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026816Jan–Sep 20251,7282025 full year1,873YoY-52.8%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 47
Hyundai Kona Electric
SE · 2026
53Hyundai Kona Electric
SE · 2026 · suv · FWD
53From$32,975Range261 miEfficiency29.1 kWh/100miDC peak100 kW CCS2026 YTD salesn/rWhy #47
- Sensible, efficient small crossover; slow 100 kW charging limits it.
- Strongest on efficiency (88) and value (87); weakest on charging (17).
- Sits below #46 Genesis GV60 Advanced AWD mainly on charging (65 vs 17).
- Beats #48 Polestar 2 Long Range Single Motor on value (87 vs 61).
Best for
City commutersSkip if
Road-trippersScore breakdown
Range33Efficiency88Value87Charging17Practicality65Market proof25Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $32,975
- EPA range
- 261 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 29.1 kWh/100 mi (~116 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 100 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 7.8 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~64 cu ft max
US sales
Not reported2026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026n/rJan–Sep 2025—2025 full year—YoY—Not broken out by KBB/Cox (grouped in 'additional EV models') — we don't guess.
Sources
- 48
Polestar 2
Long Range Single Motor · 2025
53Polestar 2
Long Range Single Motor · 2025 · sedan · RWD
53From$51,300Range314 miEfficiency29.6 kWh/100miDC peak205 kW CCS2026 YTD salesn/rWhy #48
- Efficient Google-built-in fastback; tariffs and brand uncertainty hurt.
- Strongest on efficiency (87) and value (61); weakest on market proof (sales) (25).
- Sits below #47 Hyundai Kona Electric SE mainly on value (87 vs 61).
- Beats #49 BMW iX xDrive45 on value (61 vs 39).
Best for
Android Auto fans who want a sedanSkip if
Buyers wanting resale certaintyScore breakdown
Range48Efficiency87Value61Charging50Practicality45Market proof25Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $51,300
- EPA range
- 314 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 29.6 kWh/100 mi (~114 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 205 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5.9 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Fastback ~41 cu ft max
US sales
Not reported2026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026n/rJan–Sep 2025—2025 full year—YoY—Not broken out by KBB/Cox (grouped in 'additional EV models') — we don't guess.
Sources
- 49
BMW iX
xDrive45 · 2026
52BMW iX
xDrive45 · 2026 · suv · AWD
52From$74,400Range312 miEfficiency36 kWh/100miDC peak175 kW CCS2026 YTD sales3,576-63.8%Why #49
- Gorgeous cabin, great ride; polarizing face and aging platform.
- Strongest on practicality (72) and efficiency (70); weakest on value (39).
- Sits below #48 Polestar 2 Long Range Single Motor mainly on value (61 vs 39).
- Beats #50 Kia Niro EV Wind on charging (42 vs 13).
Best for
Luxury SUV buyersSkip if
Budget or style-conservative buyersScore breakdown
Range47Efficiency70Value39Charging42Practicality72Market proof51Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $74,400
- EPA range
- 312 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 36 kWh/100 mi (~94 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 175 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5.1 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~77 cu ft max
US sales
3,5762026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20263,576Jan–Sep 20259,8782025 full year12,587YoY-63.8%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 50
Kia Niro EV
Wind · 2025
52Kia Niro EV
Wind · 2025 · suv · FWD
52From$39,600Range253 miEfficiency30 kWh/100miDC peak85 kW CCS2026 YTD sales2,995-40.1%Why #50
- Practical and efficient but outclassed by cheaper Equinox EV and slow charging.
- Strongest on efficiency (86) and value (71); weakest on charging (13).
- Sits below #49 BMW iX xDrive45 mainly on charging (42 vs 13).
- Beats #51 Polestar 4 Long Range Single Motor on market proof (sales) (49 vs 25).
Best for
Small-car commutersSkip if
Road-trippersScore breakdown
Range30Efficiency86Value71Charging13Practicality65Market proof49Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $39,600
- EPA range
- 253 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 30 kWh/100 mi (~113 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 85 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 7.8 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~63 cu ft max
US sales
2,9952026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20262,995Jan–Sep 20255,0032025 full year5,852YoY-40.1%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 51
Polestar 4
Long Range Single Motor · 2026
52Polestar 4
Long Range Single Motor · 2026 · suv · RWD
52From$56,400Range310 miEfficiency35 kWh/100miDC peak200 kW CCS2026 YTD salesn/rWhy #51
- No rear window (camera mirror) but huge back seat and value pricing.
- Strongest on efficiency (73) and practicality (60); weakest on market proof (sales) (25).
- Sits below #50 Kia Niro EV Wind mainly on market proof (sales) (49 vs 25).
- Beats #52 Cadillac Lyriq-V V-Series AWD on value (58 vs 35).
Best for
Rear-passenger comfortSkip if
TraditionalistsScore breakdown
Range47Efficiency73Value58Charging48Practicality60Market proof25Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $56,400
- EPA range
- 310 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 35 kWh/100 mi (~95 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 200 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 7.1 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~54 cu ft
US sales
Not reported2026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026n/rJan–Sep 2025—2025 full year—YoY—Not broken out by KBB/Cox (grouped in 'additional EV models') — we don't guess.
Sources
- 52
Cadillac Lyriq-V
V-Series AWD · 2026
51Cadillac Lyriq-V
V-Series AWD · 2026 · suv · AWD
51From$79,990Range285 miEfficiency42.4 kWh/100miDC peak190 kW NACS2026 YTD sales11,195-32.7%Why #52
- Fast Lyriq with V-Series chassis tuning; loses range and value.
- Strongest on practicality (64) and market proof (sales) (64); weakest on value (35).
- Sits below #51 Polestar 4 Long Range Single Motor mainly on value (58 vs 35).
- Beats #53 Ford F-150 Lightning XLT Extended Range on efficiency (54 vs 40).
Best for
Luxury performance fansSkip if
Value or range shoppersScore breakdown
Range40Efficiency54Value35Charging58Practicality64Market proof64Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $79,990
- EPA range
- 285 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 42.4 kWh/100 mi (~80 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 190 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 3.3 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Same as Lyriq
US sales
11,1952026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 202611,195Jan–Sep 202516,6262025 full year20,971YoY-32.7%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 53
Ford F-150 Lightning
XLT Extended Range · 2025
51Ford F-150 Lightning
XLT Extended Range · 2025 · truck · AWD
51From$62,995Range320 miEfficiency47.9 kWh/100miDC peak155 kW NACS2026 YTD sales4,770-79.3%Why #53
- Familiar F-150 with house backup power; slow charging and Ford ended BEV production.
- Strongest on practicality (71) and market proof (sales) (54); weakest on efficiency (40).
- Sits below #52 Cadillac Lyriq-V V-Series AWD mainly on efficiency (54 vs 40).
- Beats #54 BMW i5 eDrive40 on practicality (71 vs 33).
Best for
Contractors and home-backup fansSkip if
Long-distance towersHeads-up: Ford announced end of Lightning BEV production in late 2025 — buy remaining inventory, check deals.
Score breakdown
Range50Efficiency40Value45Charging48Practicality71Market proof54Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $62,995
- EPA range
- 320 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 47.9 kWh/100 mi (~70 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 155 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- 5.5-ft bed + 14 cu ft frunk
US sales
4,7702026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20264,770Jan–Sep 202523,0342025 full year27,307YoY-79.3%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 54
BMW i5
eDrive40 · 2026
50BMW i5
eDrive40 · 2026 · sedan · RWD
50From$67,100Range310 miEfficiency30.6 kWh/100miDC peak205 kW CCS2026 YTD sales2,208-62.5%Why #54
- Superb 5 Series manners; the gas 5 is cheaper and range is just OK.
- Strongest on efficiency (84) and charging (50); weakest on practicality (33).
- Sits below #53 Ford F-150 Lightning XLT Extended Range mainly on practicality (71 vs 33).
- Beats #55 Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan 450+ on value (42 vs 28).
Best for
Executive commutersSkip if
Value buyersScore breakdown
Range47Efficiency84Value42Charging50Practicality33Market proof45Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $67,100
- EPA range
- 310 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 30.6 kWh/100 mi (~110 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 205 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5.7 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~17 cu ft trunk
US sales
2,2082026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20262,208Jan–Sep 20255,8902025 full year6,877YoY-62.5%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 55
Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan
450+ · 2026
50Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan
450+ · 2026 · sedan · RWD
50From$104,400Range390 miEfficiency34 kWh/100miDC peak200 kW CCS2026 YTD sales1,423+8.8%Why #55
- Aero luxury flagship with near-400 miles; sales collapsed 76%.
- Strongest on efficiency (76) and range (70); weakest on value (28).
- Sits below #54 BMW i5 eDrive40 mainly on value (42 vs 28).
- Beats #56 Polestar 3 Long Range Single Motor on range (70 vs 41).
Best for
Long-distance luxurySkip if
Anyone wary of depreciationScore breakdown
Range70Efficiency76Value28Charging48Practicality35Market proof41Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $104,400
- EPA range
- 390 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 34 kWh/100 mi (~98 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 200 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5.9 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Liftback ~22 cu ft
US sales
1,4232026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20261,423Jan–Sep 20251,3082025 full year1,662YoY+8.8%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 56
Polestar 3
Long Range Single Motor · 2026
49Polestar 3
Long Range Single Motor · 2026 · suv · RWD
49From$67,500Range291 miEfficiency34.7 kWh/100miDC peak250 kW CCS2026 YTD salesn/rWhy #56
- US-built, sharp handling, 350 miles; small dealer network.
- Strongest on efficiency (74) and charging (61); weakest on market proof (sales) (25).
- Sits below #55 Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan 450+ mainly on range (70 vs 41).
- Beats #57 Kia EV6 GT on range (41 vs 24).
Best for
Design-focused luxury buyersSkip if
Those wanting a big service footprintScore breakdown
Range41Efficiency74Value40Charging61Practicality58Market proof25Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $67,500
- EPA range
- 291 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 34.7 kWh/100 mi (~97 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 250 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 7.5 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~50 cu ft + frunk
US sales
Not reported2026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026n/rJan–Sep 2025—2025 full year—YoY—Not broken out by KBB/Cox (grouped in 'additional EV models') — we don't guess.
Sources
- 57
Kia EV6
GT · 2026
48Kia EV6
GT · 2026 · suv · AWD
48From$62,900Range231 miEfficiency41 kWh/100miDC peak235 kW NACS2026 YTD sales6,264-43.5%Why #57
- Hyper-quick with N-style tricks; short range for the money.
- Strongest on charging (65) and efficiency (58); weakest on range (24).
- Sits below #56 Polestar 3 Long Range Single Motor mainly on range (41 vs 24).
- Beats #58 Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV 450+ on charging (65 vs 48).
Best for
EnthusiastsSkip if
Range or value shoppersScore breakdown
Range24Efficiency58Value36Charging65Practicality58Market proof58Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $62,900
- EPA range
- 231 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 41 kWh/100 mi (~83 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 235 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 3.4 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Same as EV6
US sales
6,2642026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20266,264Jan–Sep 202511,0772025 full year12,933YoY-43.5%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 58
Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV
450+ · 2026
48Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV
450+ · 2026 · suv · RWD
48From$104,400Range317 miEfficiency42 kWh/100miDC peak200 kW CCS2026 YTD sales1,423+8.8%Why #58
- Seven-seat luxury cruiser; expensive and thirsty.
- Strongest on practicality (77) and efficiency (55); weakest on value (24).
- Sits below #57 Kia EV6 GT mainly on charging (65 vs 48).
- Beats #59 Hyundai Ioniq 5 N Base on range (49 vs 21).
Best for
Luxury familiesSkip if
Value buyersScore breakdown
Range49Efficiency55Value24Charging48Practicality77Market proof41Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $104,400
- EPA range
- 317 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 42 kWh/100 mi (~80 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 200 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 6 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 7
- Cargo
- Optional 3rd row
US sales
1,4232026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20261,423Jan–Sep 20251,3082025 full year1,662YoY+8.8%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 59
Hyundai Ioniq 5 N
Base · 2026
47Hyundai Ioniq 5 N
Base · 2026 · hatch · AWD
47From$66,200Range221 miEfficiency43 kWh/100miDC peak235 kW CCS2026 YTD sales31,112-24.3%Why #59
- The most fun EV under $70k. Range is short and price is steep.
- Strongest on market proof (sales) (76) and practicality (58); weakest on range (21).
- Sits below #58 Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV 450+ mainly on range (49 vs 21).
- Beats #60 GMC Hummer EV SUV 2X / 3X on efficiency (53 vs 0).
Best for
Track-day enthusiastsSkip if
Range-anxious driversScore breakdown
Range21Efficiency53Value34Charging53Practicality58Market proof76Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $66,200
- EPA range
- 221 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 43 kWh/100 mi (~78 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 235 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 3.25 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Same as Ioniq 5
US sales
31,1122026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 202631,112Jan–Sep 202541,0912025 full year47,039YoY-24.3%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 60
GMC Hummer EV SUV
2X / 3X · 2026
47GMC Hummer EV SUV
2X / 3X · 2026 · suv · AWD
47From$98,845Range315 miEfficiency63.9 kWh/100miDC peak300 kW NACS2026 YTD sales5,024-62.0%Why #60
- Hummer pickup's tricks with an SUV roof; same efficiency problem.
- Strongest on charging (87) and practicality (74); weakest on efficiency (0).
- Sits below #59 Hyundai Ioniq 5 N Base mainly on efficiency (53 vs 0).
- Beats #61 Dodge Charger Daytona R/T on charging (87 vs 44).
Best for
Rock crawlers who want a roofSkip if
Daily commutersScore breakdown
Range48Efficiency0Value25Charging87Practicality74Market proof55Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $98,845
- EPA range
- 315 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 63.9 kWh/100 mi (~53 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 300 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 3.5 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~82 cu ft max
US sales
5,0242026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20265,024Jan–Sep 202513,2332025 full year15,788YoY-62.0%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 61
Dodge Charger Daytona
R/T · 2026
47Dodge Charger Daytona
R/T · 2026 · coupe · AWD
47From$59,595Range295 miEfficiency35.6 kWh/100miDC peak183 kW CCS2026 YTD sales767-89.2%Why #61
- Muscle-car theater (Fratzonic exhaust) in EV form; heavy and pricey.
- Strongest on efficiency (71) and value (54); weakest on market proof (sales) (33).
- Sits below #60 GMC Hummer EV SUV 2X / 3X mainly on charging (87 vs 44).
- Beats #62 Jeep Wagoneer S Limited on value (54 vs 43).
Best for
Muscle-car fansSkip if
Efficiency shoppersScore breakdown
Range42Efficiency71Value54Charging44Practicality37Market proof33Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $59,595
- EPA range
- 295 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 35.6 kWh/100 mi (~95 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 183 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.7 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Hatchback-coupe ~38 cu ft
US sales
7672026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026767Jan–Sep 20257,0752025 full year7,421YoY-89.2%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 62
Jeep Wagoneer S
Limited · 2026
47Jeep Wagoneer S
Limited · 2026 · suv · AWD
47From$61,595Range294 miEfficiency36.2 kWh/100miDC peak160 kW CCS2026 YTD sales519-95.0%Why #62
- Quick and handsome; price is high for its range and charging.
- Strongest on efficiency (70) and practicality (64); weakest on market proof (sales) (29).
- Sits below #61 Dodge Charger Daytona R/T mainly on value (54 vs 43).
- Beats #63 Genesis Electrified GV70 Advanced AWD on range (42 vs 33).
Best for
Jeep-brand loyalistsSkip if
Value seekersScore breakdown
Range42Efficiency70Value43Charging38Practicality64Market proof29Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $61,595
- EPA range
- 294 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 36.2 kWh/100 mi (~93 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 160 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 3.4 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~61 cu ft max
US sales
5192026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026519Jan–Sep 202510,4262025 full year10,864YoY-95.0%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 63
Genesis Electrified GV70
Advanced AWD · 2026
47Genesis Electrified GV70
Advanced AWD · 2026 · suv · AWD
47From$66,450Range263 miEfficiency35 kWh/100miDC peak235 kW NACS2026 YTD sales234-87.4%Why #63
- Superb interior and ride; range is mediocre for the price.
- Strongest on efficiency (73) and charging (65); weakest on market proof (sales) (20).
- Sits below #62 Jeep Wagoneer S Limited mainly on range (42 vs 33).
- Beats #64 Nissan Ariya Engage+ e-4ORCE on charging (65 vs 25).
Best for
Comfort-first luxury buyersSkip if
Long-range driversScore breakdown
Range33Efficiency73Value38Charging65Practicality62Market proof20Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $66,450
- EPA range
- 263 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 35 kWh/100 mi (~96 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 235 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.2 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~57 cu ft max
US sales
2342026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026234Jan–Sep 20251,8542025 full year1,919YoY-87.4%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 64
Nissan Ariya
Engage+ e-4ORCE · 2025
47Nissan Ariya
Engage+ e-4ORCE · 2025 · suv · AWD
47From$39,770Range272 miEfficiency36.6 kWh/100miDC peak130 kW CCS2026 YTD sales94-99.4%Why #64
- Lounge-like cabin and great AWD; slow charging and a cloudy US future.
- Strongest on value (74) and efficiency (69); weakest on market proof (sales) (10).
- Sits below #63 Genesis Electrified GV70 Advanced AWD mainly on charging (65 vs 25).
- Beats #65 Audi Q4 e-tron Premium quattro on value (74 vs 55).
Best for
Comfort buyers chasing discountsSkip if
Road-trippersHeads-up: Nissan paused 2026MY Ariya US supply; Q4 2025 sales were just 77 units.
Score breakdown
Range36Efficiency69Value74Charging25Practicality63Market proof10Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $39,770
- EPA range
- 272 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 36.6 kWh/100 mi (~92 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 130 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~59 cu ft max
US sales
942026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 202694Jan–Sep 202514,8292025 full year14,906YoY-99.4%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 65
Audi Q4 e-tron
Premium quattro · 2025
47Audi Q4 e-tron
Premium quattro · 2025 · suv · AWD
47From$50,995Range258 miEfficiency33.7 kWh/100miDC peak175 kW CCS2026 YTD salesn/rWhy #65
- Nice Audi cabin on ID.4 bones; overshadowed by Audi's own Q6.
- Strongest on efficiency (76) and practicality (60); weakest on market proof (sales) (25).
- Sits below #64 Nissan Ariya Engage+ e-4ORCE mainly on value (74 vs 55).
- Beats #66 Volvo EC40 Twin Motor on efficiency (76 vs 73).
Best for
Audi fans on a budgetSkip if
Range-first buyersScore breakdown
Range32Efficiency76Value55Charging37Practicality60Market proof25Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $50,995
- EPA range
- 258 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 33.7 kWh/100 mi (~100 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 175 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5.4 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~53 cu ft max
US sales
Not reported2026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026n/rJan–Sep 2025—2025 full year—YoY—Not broken out by KBB/Cox (grouped in 'additional EV models') — we don't guess.
Sources
- 66
Volvo EC40
Twin Motor · 2026
47Volvo EC40
Twin Motor · 2026 · suv · AWD
47From$58,995Range268 miEfficiency34.8 kWh/100miDC peak200 kW CCS2026 YTD salesn/rWhy #66
- Coupe-styled EX40 that gives up space and range for looks.
- Strongest on efficiency (73) and practicality (58); weakest on market proof (sales) (25).
- Sits below #65 Audi Q4 e-tron Premium quattro mainly on efficiency (76 vs 73).
- Beats #67 Mercedes-Benz EQB 250+ on charging (43 vs 17).
Best for
Style buyersSkip if
Practical buyersScore breakdown
Range35Efficiency73Value52Charging43Practicality58Market proof25Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $58,995
- EPA range
- 268 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 34.8 kWh/100 mi (~97 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 200 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.7 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Coupe roof ~50 cu ft
US sales
Not reported2026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026n/rJan–Sep 2025—2025 full year—YoY—Not broken out by KBB/Cox (grouped in 'additional EV models') — we don't guess.
Sources
- 67
Mercedes-Benz EQB
250+ · 2025
46Mercedes-Benz EQB
250+ · 2025 · suv · FWD
46From$52,750Range251 miEfficiency31.5 kWh/100miDC peak100 kW CCS2026 YTD salesn/rWhy #67
- Small 7-seat option, but slow charging and poor efficiency.
- Strongest on efficiency (82) and practicality (71); weakest on charging (17).
- Sits below #66 Volvo EC40 Twin Motor mainly on charging (43 vs 17).
- Beats #68 Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan 350+ on practicality (71 vs 32).
Best for
Small families needing occasional 7 seatsSkip if
Road-trippersHeads-up: Being phased out in the US.
Score breakdown
Range30Efficiency82Value53Charging17Practicality71Market proof25Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $52,750
- EPA range
- 251 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 31.5 kWh/100 mi (~107 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 100 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 8 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Seats
- 7
- Cargo
- Optional tiny 3rd row
US sales
Not reported2026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026n/rJan–Sep 2025—2025 full year—YoY—Not broken out by KBB/Cox (grouped in 'additional EV models') — we don't guess.
Sources
- 68
Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan
350+ · 2025
44Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan
350+ · 2025 · sedan · RWD
44From$74,900Range308 miEfficiency36 kWh/100miDC peak170 kW CCS2026 YTD sales945-71.0%Why #68
- Quiet, comfortable, tech-rich; steep depreciation.
- Strongest on efficiency (70) and range (46); weakest on practicality (32).
- Sits below #67 Mercedes-Benz EQB 250+ mainly on practicality (71 vs 32).
- Beats #69 GMC Hummer EV Pickup 2X / 3X on efficiency (70 vs 0).
Best for
Comfort-first luxurySkip if
Resale-value watchersScore breakdown
Range46Efficiency70Value39Charging40Practicality32Market proof36Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $74,900
- EPA range
- 308 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 36 kWh/100 mi (~94 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 170 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 6.2 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~15 cu ft trunk
US sales
9452026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026945Jan–Sep 20253,2622025 full year4,388YoY-71.0%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 69
GMC Hummer EV Pickup
2X / 3X · 2026
43GMC Hummer EV Pickup
2X / 3X · 2026 · truck · AWD
43From$98,845Range318 miEfficiency63.9 kWh/100miDC peak300 kW NACS2026 YTD sales5,024-62.0%Why #69
- A 9,000-lb engineering flex. Incredible off-road, terrible efficiency.
- Strongest on charging (87) and market proof (sales) (55); weakest on efficiency (0).
- Sits below #68 Mercedes-Benz EQE Sedan 350+ mainly on efficiency (70 vs 0).
- Beats #70 Porsche Taycan Base RWD on practicality (44 vs 23).
Best for
Off-road showpiece buyersSkip if
Anyone paying for electricityScore breakdown
Range49Efficiency0Value25Charging87Practicality44Market proof55Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $98,845
- EPA range
- 318 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 63.9 kWh/100 mi (~53 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 300 kW
- Charge port
- NACS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 3 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- 5-ft bed; frunk
US sales
5,0242026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20265,024Jan–Sep 202513,2332025 full year15,788YoY-62.0%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 70
Porsche Taycan
Base RWD · 2026
43Porsche Taycan
Base RWD · 2026 · sedan · RWD
43From$101,400Range274 miEfficiency37.1 kWh/100miDC peak320 kW CCS2026 YTD sales1,619-55.5%Why #70
- The best-driving EV sedan, with 320 kW charging. Expensive options.
- Strongest on charging (75) and efficiency (68); weakest on value (22).
- Sits below #69 GMC Hummer EV Pickup 2X / 3X mainly on practicality (44 vs 23).
- Beats #71 BMW i7 eDrive50 on charging (75 vs 47).
Best for
Driving puristsSkip if
Anyone with a budgetScore breakdown
Range36Efficiency68Value22Charging75Practicality23Market proof42Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $101,400
- EPA range
- 274 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 37.1 kWh/100 mi (~91 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 320 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.5 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 4
- Cargo
- Trunk + frunk
US sales
1,6192026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20261,619Jan–Sep 20253,6362025 full year5,308YoY-55.5%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 71
BMW i7
eDrive50 · 2026
42BMW i7
eDrive50 · 2026 · sedan · RWD
42From$105,700Range314 miEfficiency38.2 kWh/100miDC peak195 kW CCS2026 YTD sales1,225-49.8%Why #71
- Limo-class comfort with a 31-inch rear theater screen.
- Strongest on efficiency (65) and range (48); weakest on value (24).
- Sits below #70 Porsche Taycan Base RWD mainly on charging (75 vs 47).
- Beats #72 Mini Countryman SE ALL4 on range (48 vs 18).
Best for
Chauffeured executivesSkip if
Anyone price-sensitiveScore breakdown
Range48Efficiency65Value24Charging47Practicality33Market proof39Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $105,700
- EPA range
- 314 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 38.2 kWh/100 mi (~88 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 195 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5.3 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~18 cu ft trunk
US sales
1,2252026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 20261,225Jan–Sep 20252,4392025 full year2,905YoY-49.8%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 72
Mini Countryman SE
ALL4 · 2026
42Mini Countryman SE
ALL4 · 2026 · suv · AWD
42From$45,200Range212 miEfficiency35 kWh/100miDC peak130 kW CCS2026 YTD sales380-81.9%Why #72
- Charming and roomier than expected; range is short.
- Strongest on efficiency (73) and practicality (64); weakest on range (18).
- Sits below #71 BMW i7 eDrive50 mainly on range (48 vs 18).
- Beats #73 Audi e-tron GT quattro on practicality (64 vs 21).
Best for
Urban drivers with home chargingSkip if
Highway commutersScore breakdown
Range18Efficiency73Value52Charging25Practicality64Market proof25Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $45,200
- EPA range
- 212 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 35 kWh/100 mi (~96 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 130 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 5.6 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~61 cu ft max
US sales
3802026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026380Jan–Sep 20252,1032025 full year2,434YoY-81.9%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 73
Audi e-tron GT
quattro · 2026
42Audi e-tron GT
quattro · 2026 · sedan · AWD
42From$107,500Range300 miEfficiency37.6 kWh/100miDC peak320 kW CCS2026 YTD sales321-71.5%Why #73
- Taycan cousin with Audi design; brilliant, but a niche at this price.
- Strongest on charging (80) and efficiency (66); weakest on practicality (21).
- Sits below #72 Mini Countryman SE ALL4 mainly on practicality (64 vs 21).
- Beats #74 Genesis Electrified G80 AWD on charging (80 vs 45).
Best for
Grand-touring enthusiastsSkip if
Practical buyersScore breakdown
Range44Efficiency66Value22Charging80Practicality21Market proof24Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $107,500
- EPA range
- 300 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 37.6 kWh/100 mi (~90 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 320 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 3.9 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 4
- Cargo
- Small trunk + frunk
US sales
3212026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026321Jan–Sep 20251,1252025 full year1,195YoY-71.5%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 74
Genesis Electrified G80
AWD · 2025
41Genesis Electrified G80
AWD · 2025 · sedan · AWD
41From$75,000Range282 miEfficiency35 kWh/100miDC peak187 kW CCS2026 YTD salesn/rWhy #74
- A beautiful luxury sedan almost nobody buys; dated EV platform.
- Strongest on efficiency (73) and charging (45); weakest on market proof (sales) (25).
- Sits below #73 Audi e-tron GT quattro mainly on charging (80 vs 45).
- Beats #75 Lotus Eletre S on efficiency (73 vs 48).
Best for
Quiet-luxury sedan fansSkip if
Anyone wanting resale certaintyScore breakdown
Range39Efficiency73Value36Charging45Practicality30Market proof25Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $75,000
- EPA range
- 282 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 35 kWh/100 mi (~97 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 187 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.9 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- Small trunk
US sales
Not reported2026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026n/rJan–Sep 2025—2025 full year—YoY—Not broken out by KBB/Cox (grouped in 'additional EV models') — we don't guess.
Sources
- 75
Lotus Eletre
S · 2026
41Lotus Eletre
S · 2026 · suv · AWD
41From$105,000Range260 miEfficiency45 kWh/100miDC peak350 kW CCS2026 YTD salesn/rWhy #75
- Fast-charging 'hyper-SUV'; rare and expensive.
- Strongest on charging (83) and efficiency (48); weakest on value (21).
- Sits below #74 Genesis Electrified G80 AWD mainly on efficiency (73 vs 48).
- Beats #76 Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV 350 4MATIC on charging (83 vs 35).
Best for
Exotic-car buyersSkip if
Almost everyoneScore breakdown
Range32Efficiency48Value21Charging83Practicality45Market proof25Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $105,000
- EPA range
- 260 mimfr/est.
- Efficiency
- 45 kWh/100 mi (~75 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 350 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.2 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~24 cu ft
US sales
Not reported2026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026n/rJan–Sep 2025—2025 full year—YoY—Not broken out by KBB/Cox (grouped in 'additional EV models') — we don't guess.
Sources
- 76
Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV
350 4MATIC · 2025
40Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV
350 4MATIC · 2025 · suv · AWD
40From$77,900Range253 miEfficiency42 kWh/100miDC peak170 kW CCS2026 YTD sales945-71.0%Why #76
- Plush, but range and efficiency trail cheaper rivals.
- Strongest on practicality (59) and efficiency (55); weakest on range (30).
- Sits below #75 Lotus Eletre S mainly on charging (83 vs 35).
- Beats #77 Mini Cooper SE Hardtop on range (30 vs 0).
Best for
Mercedes loyalistsSkip if
Range shoppersScore breakdown
Range30Efficiency55Value33Charging35Practicality59Market proof36Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $77,900
- EPA range
- 253 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 42 kWh/100 mi (~81 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 170 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 6.3 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~52 cu ft max
US sales
9452026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026945Jan–Sep 20253,2622025 full year4,388YoY-71.0%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 77
Mini Cooper SE
Hardtop · 2025
37Mini Cooper SE
Hardtop · 2025 · hatch · FWD
37From$32,000Range150 miEfficiency30 kWh/100miDC peak95 kW CCS2026 YTD salesn/rWhy #77
- Fun city car; US sales nearly vanished.
- Strongest on efficiency (86) and value (66); weakest on range (0).
- Sits below #76 Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV 350 4MATIC mainly on range (30 vs 0).
- Beats #78 Fiat 500e Base on charging (16 vs 13).
Best for
City-only driversSkip if
Anyone who leaves townHeads-up: Limited US availability; China-built EV hit by tariffs.
Score breakdown
Range0Efficiency86Value66Charging16Practicality29Market proof25Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $32,000
- EPA range
- 150 mimfr/est.
- Efficiency
- 30 kWh/100 mi (~112 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 95 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 6.7 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Seats
- 4
- Cargo
- Tiny hatch
US sales
Not reported2026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026n/rJan–Sep 2025—2025 full year—YoY—Not broken out by KBB/Cox (grouped in 'additional EV models') — we don't guess.
Sources
- 78
Fiat 500e
Base · 2025
37Fiat 500e
Base · 2025 · hatch · FWD
37From$32,500Range149 miEfficiency29.2 kWh/100miDC peak85 kW CCS2026 YTD salesn/rWhy #78
- Adorable city car; range and price don't add up versus a Bolt.
- Strongest on efficiency (88) and value (66); weakest on range (0).
- Sits below #77 Mini Cooper SE Hardtop mainly on charging (16 vs 13).
- Beats #79 Ford E-Transit Cargo Van on efficiency (88 vs 25).
Best for
Style-first urban buyersSkip if
Highway driversScore breakdown
Range0Efficiency88Value66Charging13Practicality31Market proof25Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $32,500
- EPA range
- 149 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 29.2 kWh/100 mi (~116 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 85 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 8.5 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Seats
- 4
- Cargo
- Tiny hatch
US sales
Not reported2026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026n/rJan–Sep 2025—2025 full year—YoY—Not broken out by KBB/Cox (grouped in 'additional EV models') — we don't guess.
Sources
- 79
Ford E-Transit
Cargo Van · 2026
32Ford E-Transit
Cargo Van · 2026 · van · RWD
32From$51,095Range159 miEfficiency54 kWh/100miDC peak115 kW CCS2026 YTD sales677-85.3%Why #79
- The default electric work van for urban routes; range is short.
- Strongest on practicality (75) and value (42); weakest on range (3).
- Sits below #78 Fiat 500e Base mainly on efficiency (88 vs 25).
- Beats #80 Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology Base on value (42 vs 8).
Best for
Local delivery fleetsSkip if
Long rural routesScore breakdown
Range3Efficiency25Value42Charging21Practicality75Market proof32Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $51,095
- EPA range
- 159 mimfr/est.
- Efficiency
- 54 kWh/100 mi (~62 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 115 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- —
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 2
- Cargo
- Up to ~487 cu ft cargo
US sales
6772026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026677Jan–Sep 20254,6042025 full year5,186YoY-85.3%Jan–Sep 2026 US estimate vs Jan–Sep 2025, model-level (all trims combined). 2026 demand is down ~30% market-wide after the $7,500 federal credit ended Sept 30, 2025.
Sources
- 80
Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology
Base · 2026
31Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology
Base · 2026 · suv · AWD
31From$162,000Range239 miEfficiency54 kWh/100miDC peak200 kW CCS2026 YTD salesn/rWhy #80
- Electric G-Wagen with tank turns; inefficient icon.
- Strongest on practicality (67) and charging (43); weakest on value (8).
- Sits below #79 Ford E-Transit Cargo Van mainly on value (42 vs 8).
- Beats #81 Rolls-Royce Spectre Base on practicality (67 vs 15).
Best for
Collectors and off-road showoffsSkip if
Everyone elseScore breakdown
Range26Efficiency25Value8Charging43Practicality67Market proof25Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $162,000
- EPA range
- 239 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 54 kWh/100 mi (~62 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 200 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 3.9 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Seats
- 5
- Cargo
- ~68 cu ft max
US sales
Not reported2026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026n/rJan–Sep 2025—2025 full year—YoY—Not broken out by KBB/Cox (grouped in 'additional EV models') — we don't guess.
Sources
- 81
Rolls-Royce Spectre
Base · 2026
28Rolls-Royce Spectre
Base · 2026 · coupe · RWD
28From$420,000Range277 miEfficiency43.6 kWh/100miDC peak195 kW CCS2026 YTD salesn/rWhy #81
- The world's quietest flex; scoring is irrelevant at this price.
- Strongest on efficiency (51) and charging (42); weakest on value (3).
- Sits below #80 Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology Base mainly on practicality (67 vs 15).
Best for
Ultra-luxury collectorsSkip if
Anyone who asks the priceScore breakdown
Range37Efficiency51Value3Charging42Practicality15Market proof25Full specs
- Starting MSRP
- $420,000
- EPA range
- 277 miEPA ✓
- Efficiency
- 43.6 kWh/100 mi (~77 MPGe)
- DC fast peak
- 195 kW
- Charge port
- CCS · Supercharger access
- 0–60 mph
- 4.4 s (mfr)
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Seats
- 4
- Cargo
- Small trunk
US sales
Not reported2026 YTD (through Q3)
Jan–Sep 2026n/rJan–Sep 2025—2025 full year—YoY—Not broken out by KBB/Cox (grouped in 'additional EV models') — we don't guess.
Sources
No EVs match those filters. Try widening price or range.
Methodology
How we score. No black box.
Range
20%EPA combined range for the listed trim, scaled between the shortest and longest EV on this list.
Efficiency
15%kWh per 100 miles (lower is better). Efficiency sets your charging bill and real-world range.
Value
20%Miles of EPA range per $1,000 of MSRP, blended with a price-band bonus for genuinely affordable cars.
Charging
15%Peak DC fast-charge kW, plus credit for a native NACS port and Tesla Supercharger access.
Practicality
15%Max cargo space, seat count and body utility (trucks/vans/SUVs score higher than coupes).
Market proof
15%2026 YTD (through Q3) US sales (log-scaled). Demand signals dealer support, parts and resale — but it's only 15%.
Ground rules. Battery-electric only (no plug-in hybrids). Every sub-score is normalized 0–100 within this list, then weighted into the overall score. Popular models are split into trims only when they behave like different cars (e.g. Model 3 RWD vs Performance); model-level sales repeat across those trims. Range and efficiency come from the EPA FuelEconomy.gov web service (best-case wheel option for the listed trim); unlisted trims use manufacturer figures — verify on FuelEconomy.gov. Sales come from the KBB/Cox Q3 2026 EV Sales Report (estimates as of 10/13/26) (2026 YTD (through Q3)), shown against the same period a year earlier (Jan–Sep 2025) and the prior full year. Data refreshes automatically from these sources. The whole US EV market is down ~30% YTD after the federal tax credit ended, so a red YoY number is common. We don't take payment for placement. Last updated November 2, 2026.
Rankings are a starting point, not your answer. Your commute, home charging and climate matter more — take the 60-second EV Match and run your numbers in the EV vs gas cost calculator.
FAQ
What is the best EV you can buy in the US right now?
On our weighted score the Tesla Model Y Standard RWD ranks #1 (77/100), followed by the Tesla Model Y and Hyundai Ioniq 5. "Best" depends on you — use the sort and filters, or take the 60-second EV Match quiz.
How are the EV rankings calculated?
Each EV gets six 0–100 sub-scores normalized within this list: range (20%), efficiency (15%), value (20%), charging (15%), practicality (15%) and market proof from US sales (15%). The overall score is the weighted sum.
Where do the sales numbers come from?
2026 year-to-date (January–September) US estimates from the Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive Q3 2026 EV Sales Report (as of 10/13/26), compared with the same nine months of 2025. Green YoY means more sales than last year, red means fewer. Figures are model-level, so every trim of a model shows the same number. Models Cox doesn't break out (e.g. Polestar, Fiat, Lotus, Kona Electric) show as not reported rather than a guess.
Do sales decide the ranking?
No. Sales are 15% of the score — they prove real-world demand, dealer support and resale liquidity, but a great low-volume car can still rank high on range, efficiency and charging.
Are the specs exact?
Range, efficiency (kWh/100 mi) and MPGe are pulled automatically from the EPA's FuelEconomy.gov web service for the closest matching trim (best-case wheel option) and marked "EPA ✓"; a few trims EPA hasn't listed yet use manufacturer figures, marked "mfr/est." Prices and trims change often — always confirm on FuelEconomy.gov and the brand's site before you buy. Each vehicle links its sources.
Why is it not exactly 100 EVs yet?
We rank 81 distinct US-sold battery-electric models and meaningful trims today rather than padding with near-identical trims or plug-in hybrids. We'll add models as they reach US showrooms, and global markets later.
Found a contender?
See if it actually fits your life, then check what it costs to run versus gas.