Live data · Updated
Best family electric cars of 2026
Short answer: The best family EV right now is the Tesla Model Y Standard RWD (5 seats, 74 cu ft, $39,990). If you need a true third row, the top pick is the Lucid Gravity Touring at $79,900 with 337 EPA miles.
The ranked list
SUVs/vans with 7+ seats or 70+ cu ft max cargo, best trim per model, ordered by overall EVHQ rank. Scores are EVHQ's 0–100 weighted rating (range, efficiency, value, charging, practicality, market proof) — methodology. Models under 2,000 US sales YTD carry a small sales-floor penalty.
- From$39,990Range321 mi EPA ✓Efficiency24.3 kWh/100miDC peak225 kW NACSUS sales Jan–Sep 2026262,491 -1.0%
The cheapest way into a Model Y with nearly the same range; you give up comfort features, not capability. Is it right for you? →
- From$79,900Range337 mi EPA ✓Efficiency30.3 kWh/100miDC peak400 kW NACSUS sales Jan–Sep 20265,644 +756.4%
Up to 450 miles, 400 kW charging, minivan-like space — early software teething.
- From$58,955Range335 mi EPA ✓Efficiency37 kWh/100miDC peak235 kW NACSUS sales Jan–Sep 20266,521 +56.1%
Best-in-class 3-row range with fast 800V charging and a lounge cabin.
- From$127,700Range460 mi mfr/est.Efficiency55 kWh/100miDC peak350 kW NACSUS sales Jan–Sep 20264,807 -20.3%
Massive range from a 200 kWh pack; outrageous price and weight.
- From$57,990Range330 mi EPA ✓Efficiency32.2 kWh/100miDC peak210 kW NACSUS sales Jan–Sep 20263,456
Rivian's adventure DNA at a midsize price: 330 miles, huge cargo, 3.6-second launch, Supercharger port.
- From$77,900Range329 mi EPA ✓Efficiency39.5 kWh/100miDC peak220 kW NACSUS sales Jan–Sep 202617,259 -12.3%
Best adventure SUV on sale: 3 rows, 7,700-lb tow, and a 2025 top-10 seller. Is it right for you? →
- From$54,900Range305 mi EPA ✓Efficiency38 kWh/100miDC peak215 kW NACSUS sales Jan–Sep 202612,429 -0.2%
The 3-row EV that made the segment make sense: real third row, fast charging, tows 5,000 lb (AWD). Is it right for you? →
- From$39,995Range281 mi EPA ✓Efficiency29 kWh/100miDC peak150 kW NACSUS sales Jan–Sep 20265,610
A 375-hp Outback-style EV wagon with standard AWD; charging and range are just competitive.
- From$89,990Range352 mi EPA ✓Efficiency32.2 kWh/100miDC peak250 kW NACSUS sales Jan–Sep 20263,268 -68.3%
Fast 3-row with Supercharger ease; Falcon doors and price are the catch.
- From$45,300Range281 mi EPA ✓Efficiency29 kWh/100miDC peak150 kW NACSUS sales Jan–Sep 20262,600
Lifted, longer bZ with 375 hp and 3,500-lb towing; the practical Toyota EV for outdoorsy families.
- From$78,790Range305 mi EPA ✓Efficiency39.3 kWh/100miDC peak190 kW NACSUS sales Jan–Sep 20266,490 +14.5%
A genuinely luxurious 3-row EV with strong range; very thirsty.
- From$74,400Range312 mi EPA ✓Efficiency36 kWh/100miDC peak175 kW CCSUS sales Jan–Sep 20263,576 -63.8%
Gorgeous cabin, great ride; polarizing face and aging platform.
- From$79,995Range305 mi EPA ✓Efficiency38.3 kWh/100miDC peak250 kW NACSUS sales Jan–Sep 20261,754 -40.0%
Safe, beautiful 3-row; launch software bugs dented trust.
- From$59,995Range234 mi EPA ✓Efficiency40.8 kWh/100miDC peak200 kW NACSUS sales Jan–Sep 20261,995 -59.6%
Pure joy and huge space; short range and steep price.
- From$98,845Range315 mi EPA ✓Efficiency63.9 kWh/100miDC peak300 kW NACSUS sales Jan–Sep 20265,024 -62.0%
Hummer pickup's tricks with an SUV roof; same efficiency problem.
Narrow it to you
A list can't know your commute, garage or budget. Which EV is right for me? matches you in 60 seconds, and the EV vs gas cost calculator prices charging for your ZIP. Take the 60-second family EV match →
FAQ
What is the best 3-row electric SUV?
The Lucid Gravity Touring on our live score; the Hyundai Ioniq 9 SE RWD is next.
What's the cheapest 7-seat EV?
The Mercedes-Benz EQB 250+ from $52,750.
Is a third row usable in these EVs?
In the Kia EV9, Hyundai Ioniq 9, Rivian R1S and Cadillac Vistiq, yes for kids and short adult trips. Tesla Model X and the Mercedes EQB/EQS SUV third rows are tighter.
More ways to choose
Sources: EPA FuelEconomy.gov (range, kWh/100 mi), manufacturer sites (MSRP, charging), KBB/Cox Q3 2026 EV Sales Report (estimates as of 10/13/26). MSRPs exclude destination and change often — confirm with the brand before buying. Spotted an error? Tell us.